MS1

Approved
Laura Williamson
Glycobiology, Hematology/Oncology
Approved
Deborah Wen
stem cell biology, regenerative medicine, biomedical engineering
Approved
Madison Tetzlaff
Cognitive neuroscience, Stress, Psychoneuroimmunology
Approved
Pooya Khosravi
Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence
Approved
Nolan Huck
Neuroscience, Glial Biology, Pain Mechanisms
Approved
Zena Del Mundo
Immunology, Cancer Biology
Approved
Isam Adam
Cancer immunology, stem cell biology, immune evasion

MS2

Approved
Justin Yi
MS2
Computational neuroscience, dynamical systems
Approved
Celina Yang
Neuroscience - memory and learning
Approved
Shravan Thaploo
Brain Machine Interfaces
Approved
Eli Soyfer
MS2
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms, Clonal Hematopoiesis of Indeterminate Potential
Approved
Allison Mogul
MS1
Molecular and behavioral neuroscience
Approved
Maximillian Lin
MS2
Molecular neuroscience, mood disorders
Approved
Jeff Chen
GR5
Epidermal Development, Transcriptional Regulation
Approved
Kathleen Carlos
GR5
Public Health, mental illness, and suicidality

GR1

Approved
Emily Tom
GR1
Metabolism, Ophthalmology
Approved
Jeremy Rouanet
Approved
Trevor Reutershan
Medical Imaging and Technologies, Biomedical Instrumentation, Computational Biology
Approved
Timothy McMullen
Cell Biology, Bioinformatics, Cancer
Approved
Bianca Leonard
GR1
Neuroscience
Approved
Lauren (Abbey) Houchin
Approved
Samantha Cunningham
GR1
Human/environment interactions

GR2

Approved
Olivia Yanes
GR2
Host-pathogen interactions, Immunology
Approved
Yueqi Ren
GR2
Neuroscience, Alzheimer's disease, machine learning
Approved
Rebecca Lee
3rd year
Cancer biology, pharmaceutical sciences
Approved
Johnny Le
GR2
Metabolism. Immunology.
Approved
May Hui
GR2
Neuroscience
Approved
Vincent Hu
GR1
Computational Biology, Synthetic Biology, Mathematics
Approved
Ethan Hollingsworth
GR2
Developmental Genetics | Transcriptional Regulation
Approved
Samuel Du
GR2
Immunology, Ophthalmology, Gene Editing
Approved
Jacob Deyell
GR1
Neurodegeneration and neuroengineering

GR3

Approved
Isaac Saldivar
GR3
Philosophy of Technology and Medicine, Well-Being, Bioethics, Metaethics, Personal Identity
Approved
Cassandra Kooiker
GR3
Molecular psychiatry, addiction, early life adversity
Approved
John Hong
GR3
Chemistry, Biochemistry, Physiology, Informatics
Approved
Sangwoo Han
GR2
Cognitive Neuroscience, Memory
Approved
Haytham Effarah
GR3
Laser-Compton, imaging

GR4

Approved
Kevin Wang
GR2
Microbiology, Molecular Biology
Approved
Brian Tran
GR2
Informatics, Human-Computer Interaction, Computer-Supported Cooperative Work
Approved
Sarah O'Dell
GR4
English Literature, Medical Humanities, Memory, Narrative Medicine
Approved
Sophia Levis
GR4
Neuroscience
Approved
Brenda Gutierrez
GR2
Neuroscience
Approved
Ricardo Azevedo
GR3
Neuroscience, Physiology

GR5+

Approved
Sarah Mae Smith
GR5
Neuroscience, Cancer Biology, Stem Cell Biology
Approved
Sebastian Piombo
GR3
Exercise physiology, cardiovascular health, pediatrics
Approved
Kevin Nee
GR3
Breast Cancer, Cancer Stem Cells, Microenvironment Interactions
Approved
Raji Nagalla
GR5
Biomedical Engineering, Wound Healing, Immunology
Approved
Nitish Nag
Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence, Preventive Health
Approved
Heechul Jun
GR3
In vivo electrophysiology / Learning and Memory / Alzheimer's Disease
Approved
Dennis Juarez
Approved
Evelyn Hoover
GR5
Microbiology
Approved
Sandra Gattas
GR3
Electrical engineering and neuroscience
Approved
Gianna Fote
GR4
Autophagy, Neurodegenerative Disease
Approved
Dhruba Banerjee
GR3
Neuroscience

MS3

Approved
Hinesh Patel
MS3
Biomedical Engineering, Micro- and Nanotechnology, Point-of-Care Diagnostics, Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy (FLIM), Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning in Diagnostic Medicine
Approved
Arash Abiri
MS3
Biomedical Devices, Medical Imaging, Biosensors

MS4

Approved
Avital Fischer
MS4
Disease prevention, epidemiology, cancer research, psychosocial contributions to disease
Approved
Megan Ansbro
MS3
Infectious diseases, malaria, global health

Honorary